Welcome visitor you can login or create an account.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

D2M Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 21113650954 (Hizone, us, we). owns and operates the website located at wwwhiszone.com.au (Website).

We understand the importance of protecting individuals' rights to privacy and that you may be concerned about the confidentiality of information that you provide us.  We have prepared this policy to help you understand how we aim to protect the privacy of your personal information.

You should carefully consider this Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to us.

Your right to privacy

In handling your personal information, we are subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

This policy describes the way we collect, use and disclose your personal information and your rights in relation to our management of your personal information.  

By accepting the standard terms and conditions that apply to all users of the Website you have also agreed to the matters set out in this policy.  We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you by publishing a revised version on the Website.  You should check regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes.

What kinds of personal information do we collect?

Personal information is information that identifies an individual.  During your use of our Website, we may collect your personal information. 

Generally, the kinds of personal information we collect are your name, the name of your business, address, telephone number and email address. We also hold or compile other personal information provided by you directly or indirectly over the Website, including computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website, your personal Website preferences and listing data. 

We do not collect financial or payment information from you.  We have engaged a third party to provide a secure online payment facility and accordingly we never receive that information.  Your use of those payment facilities is subject to the third party’s terms and conditions.  You authorise use to provide you personal information to those third parties as required to process your payments.

How do we collect your personal information?

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you.  For example, when you register for an Account or place an order on the Website, you need to provide us with your personal information.

We or our service providers may also place "cookies" (small files placed on the hard drive of your computer) and "web beacons" (electronic images placed in the web page code) on your computer when you visit some parts of the Website.  Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive when you close your browser.  We may use permanent or session cookies to help analyse web page flow, customise services, content and advertising and promote trust and safety for our users and our business.  You can block our cookies by changing the settings on your browser, but doing so may hinder your use of some of our services.

 

Why do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information to provide the best possible service. 

Providing your personal information means we are able to track your orders and respond to your queries more quickly and efficiently.  We may also use it to contact you if there are any problems with the services we provide you, including for example delays in delivery of your order.  We also collect your personal information to help the Website work and troubleshoot problems or resolve disputes.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to third parties for their marketing purposes without your consent.

As part of providing our services to you, we may collect your personal information to give you the option of receiving our updates and publications, and to invite you to participate in offers related to our Website.  You agree to receive these communications from us unless you tell us that you would prefer not to receive them.  If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can indicate your preference by following the directions provided in the communication.

Who will we disclose your personal information to?

We disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it.  That is, generally, only to enable you to access the Website, improve the operation of the Website or to offer you products and services we provide or may provide in the future.

To provide our services we may disclose your information to third parties that we engage to perform administrative or other services.  This disclosure is always on a confidential basis.

If our company or business is bought by someone else, we may share personal information with the buyer, but they must still comply with this policy.

We may also disclose your personal information if you give us your consent or if disclosure is required by law.

Security of your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is protected against misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Links to other websites

The Website may contain various links and references to other websites.  Please be aware that we do not control these websites and that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites.  You should read the privacy policy of every website you visit.  If in doubt, do not provide sensitive personal information via websites.

Can you access the personal information we hold about you?

You have a right to access the personal information we collect and hold about you.  If at any time you would like to access or change your details, or you would like more information on our approach to privacy, please contact us.

In most cases, a summary of your personal information, such as your name and contact details, is available for no fee.  If providing you with access to specific personal information requires a more detailed retrieval of your information, a fee may be charged for the cost of the retrieval and supply of that information.

Your obligations

You must update your account with any changes to your personal information as soon as practical following any change.  You consent to us or our third party service providers contacting you from time to time to verify your personal information.

Definitions

In this policy:

  1. Policy means this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time;
  2. Website means the website located at www.hiszone.com.au;
  3. we, us and our means D2M Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 21113650954;
  4. writing includes by email from an authorised officer; and
  5. you means to the person using the Website (and, when that person is doing so as a representative of another person or entity with their implied or express authority, includes that person or entity too).

How to contact us

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy, please get in touch by using the contact information appearing in the footer of this website.

This policy was last updated on 19 February 2013.

© D2M Holdings Pty Ltd.